• Teaser

 

Privacy Policy

Briese Lawyers acknowledge that it is bound by the Australian Privacy Principle’s and recognises the importance of protecting each individual’s personal information.

Our procedure for dealing with any personal information that is disclosed to us is explained in this statement.

What kind of information do Briese Lawyers collect?

We are committed to the protection of personal information and only collect, use and hold information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to providing our services to you. Information collected by us during the course of business may include your names and those of your children and family members, other parties’ details, addresses, contact details, occupations, financial information and so forth.

How does Briese Lawyers collect personal information?

We collect personal information during face to face appointments, telephone conversations, emails, internet enquiries and forms being filled out by you  and information provided to us by third parties (when required).

How does Briese Lawyers collect and use information from the website?

Our website may use cookies from time to time, however any information collected through the use of such cookies is anonymous. Personal information such as your name and email address is only collected via our website with your consent.

Where does Briese Lawyers hold personal information?

We hold personal information both in paper form and electronically and all files are stored in a secure location.  We are required by law to hold this information for a period of seven (7) years from the closure of the matter, at which time the material is de-identified or destroyed. On occasions, we are required by law to hold information for longer than seven (7) years.

When does Briese Lawyers disclose personal information?

We may disclose personal information about you with your consent and subject to our professional obligations, to any person directly related to the provision of legal services in order to facilitate our or their business operations. This may involve disclosing information to other companies or individuals who assist us in providing services on your behalf; this may extend to barristers, valuers, tribunals, courts, medical practitioners, financial and other professional institutions and anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose the information to.

The Staff at Briese Lawyers                                                                                     

All staff at Briese Lawyers are required to adhere to the APPs in addition to complying with our professional legal obligations of confidentiality. We are committed to the protection of your personal information and our staff are trained in relation to these obligations.

Questions in relation to your personal information, making changes, making a complaint or requesting an alternate format of delivery

Please contact our Privacy Officer Madonna Wilson on 07 4638 4833 or alternatively via email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Disclaimer                     

This Website is intended to provide general information only and should not be relied on as legal advice.

Information contained on this website is true and correct at the time of publication, changes in circumstances after the time of publication may impact on the accuracy of this information. Briese Lawyers gives no warranty or assurance, and makes no representation as to the accuracy of any information or advice contained, or that it is suitable for your intended use. Briese Lawyers disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages and costs you might incur as a result of the information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way, and for any reason.

Each user waives and releases Briese Lawyers and its agents, employees and service providers to the full extent permitted by law from any and all claims relating to the usage of material or information made available through this website. Subject to any terms implied by law, which cannot be excluded, in no event shall Briese Lawyers be liable for any losses or damages, including incidental or consequential damages, resulting from use of the material.

This website provides links to external internet sites. These external websites are outside our control. It is the responsibility of users to make their own decisions about the accuracy, reliability and correctness of information found. Although care is taken to provide links to suitable material, the nature of the internet prevents the guaranteeing of suitability, completeness or accuracy of any material that this site may be linked to. Briese Lawyers is not endorsing any provider of products or services by facilitating access to information about these providers from its website, nor does it accept responsibility for the quality of goods and services provided by third parties accessed through this site.

 

Copyright

Materials published on the internet are protected by copyright law. Apart from fair dealing for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, no part may be reproduced or reused for any commercial purposes whatsoever.

 

 

 

Disclaimer                     

This Website is intended to provide general information only and should not be relied on as legal advice.

Information contained on this website is true and correct at the time of publication, changes in circumstances after the time of publication may impact on the accuracy of this information. Briese Lawyers gives no warranty or assurance, and makes no representation as to the accuracy of any information or advice contained, or that it is suitable for your intended use. Briese Lawyers disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including without limitation, liability in negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages and costs you might incur as a result of the information being inaccurate or incomplete in any way, and for any reason.

Each user waives and releases Briese Lawyers and its agents, employees and service providers to the full extent permitted by law from any and all claims relating to the usage of material or information made available through this website. Subject to any terms implied by law, which cannot be excluded, in no event shall Briese Lawyers be liable for any losses or damages, including incidental or consequential damages, resulting from use of the material.

This website provides links to external internet sites. These external websites are outside our control. It is the responsibility of users to make their own decisions about the accuracy, reliability and correctness of information found. Although care is taken to provide links to suitable material, the nature of the internet prevents the guaranteeing of suitability, completeness or accuracy of any material that this site may be linked to. Briese Lawyers is not endorsing any provider of products or services by facilitating access to information about these providers from its website, nor does it accept responsibility for the quality of goods and services provided by third parties accessed through this site.

 

 

 

 

CONTACT INFO

+  PH: 07 4638 4833 
+  
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
+  VIEW MAP HERE>>